collapse

* Welcome!

* Important Links

* Chat Box

Guest Friendly. No advertising please.

* BR Councils

* COTM and TOTM

* Affliates

Affiliate with Us

Blood Rites RPG

Listed At

RPG Directory Nerd Listings

Our Affiliates

Spiraling
The Games Maelstrom Into The Abyss
Forever Night

* Credits

RSS Feed  Facebook  Tumblr    E-Mail

Canon: © Anne Bishop
Board's Plot: Blood Rites
Points Scheme: Mother Night
Ratio System: Blood Rites

Blood Rites best viewed in Firefox.
Established February 2010
by Jamie, Gina & Bowie.


* Welcome Guests

You are currently viewing our forum as a Guest. While you can see all we do, you can't participate. Please think about joining, we love new players. Click Here for more information.


Author Topic: Snowfall Challenge: November  (Read 725 times)

Description:

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Snowfall Challenge: November
« on: Oct 25, 17, 08:22:37 AM »




Snowfall Challenge



November 2017
Are you ready for SNOWFALL?!
Welcome, vets and n00bs alike! The yearly Blood Rites Snowfall Challenge is a chance for our writers to challenge themselves and their writing output. For each of the months of November, December, and January, writers are invited to pick one of the word count tiers listed below. At the end of each month, word counts from each writer's in-game posts are tallied up. Writers who meet or exceed the goal they selected at the start of the month are deemed WINNERS and will receive a points bonus, bragging rights, and some suh-weet signature bling!

Before the start of each month you'll have several days to declare what your tier goal is for the month. Consider carefully, because you can't change your choice once it's declared! Writers who successfully meet their goals for the every month of the event will receive special bragging rights and some extra-rad bling.

Snowfall Tiers
___________________________
5,000  words - 200 Points & Bling
10,000 words - 300 points & Bling
15,000 words - 400 points & Bling
20,000 words - 500 points & Bling
35,000 words - 600 points & Bling

To participate: Reply to this thread using the following form to declare your Snowfall tier.

Code: [Select]
[b]Writer:[/b]
[b]Snowfall Tier:[/b]

Please note that this year, character applications will not count towards word counts.
Only in-character posts will count towards your Snowfall totals!

You must declare your intent to participate in the November Snowfall Challenge before November 1st

November
Participant Pledges
  • Lene - 20,000
  • Erica - 20,000
  • DragonGirl - 20,000
  • halyonix - 10,000
  • tenkou - 20,000
  • Bowie - 35,000
  • Petrichor - 35,000
  • Phedre - 35,000
  • Kellee - 5,000
  • Gavin - 35,000
  • Dash - 35,000
  • Reid - 20,000
  • Rated Em - 35,000
  • Starling - 35,000
  • Kenna - 5,000
  • Vivian - 35,000
  • Haloriel - 10,000
  • Dany - 35,000
  • Idariel - 10,000
  • Lochlan - 15,000
  • Isa - 20,000
  • Slivurr - 35,000
  • Myst - 5,000
  • phinn - 20,000
  • Caryn - 5,000
  • Jamie - 10,000


Any questions, comments or concerns can be directed to: hbc@bloodrites.net

Offline Lene

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Lene

    • Posts

      2,402

    • Queen of Western Mass

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #1 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:30:00 AM »
Writer: Lene
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Gonna start off conservative for the first month :)




Offline Erica

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Erica

    • Posts

      197

    • Kraheera

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #2 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:39:17 AM »
Code: [Select]
Writer: Erica
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Should be a good warm up

Offline DragonGirl

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      DragonGirl

    • Posts

      82

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #3 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:40:03 AM »
Writer: DragonGirl
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Let's do this!

Offline halyonix

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      halyonix

    • Posts

      424

    • The Black Gryphon

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #4 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:54:45 AM »
Writer: halyonix
Snowfall Tier: 10k

Offline tenkou

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      tenkou

    • Posts

      247

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #5 on: Oct 25, 17, 09:08:52 AM »
Writer: Tenkou
Snowfall Tier: 20,000


Updated to reflect new word count... Because we are going to go big or go home this Winter.

Offline Bowie

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Bowie

    • Posts

      452

    • Lost Scion

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #6 on: Oct 25, 17, 09:39:21 AM »
Let's be ridiculous.

Writer: Bowie
Snowfall Tier: 35,000


Offline Petrichor

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Petrichor

    • Posts

      1,831

    • hipster wednesday addams

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #7 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:17:29 AM »
Writer: Petri
Snowfall Tier: 35k

I'm a masochist.
mostly i am an absentee parent to all my fictional creations.
sometimes i have inappropriate public reactions by which i am later mortified.



Offline Phedre

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Phedre

    • Posts

      3,651

    • Tastes like sin

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #8 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:35:15 AM »
Writer: Phedre
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

What Bowie and Petri said.
Discord: Phedre#7147
Phe's Characters!



Offline Kellee

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Kellee

    • Posts

      355

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #9 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:37:32 AM »
Writer: Kellee
Snowfall Tier: 5,000



AIM: Phigam179 | Email/Gtalk: kdmassey2@gmail.com

Online Gavin

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Gavin

    • Posts

      740

    • I'm gettin' by with my wicked ways...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #10 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:48:11 AM »
Writer: Gavin
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Let's do it!

Online Dash

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      Dash

    • Posts

      4,553

    • RP Drug Dealer

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #11 on: Oct 25, 17, 11:39:21 AM »
Writer: Dash
Snowfall Tier: 35,000


gmail: tiboctavian@bloodrites.net    aim: rakalsigurd 

Tracker







Offline Reid

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Reid

    • Posts

      1,554

    • (x-files theme)

    • View Profile
    • portfolio
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #12 on: Oct 25, 17, 11:45:28 AM »
Writer: Reid
Snowfall Tier: 20,000


Offline Rated Em

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Rated Em

    • Posts

      185

    • rated em for naughtiness

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #13 on: Oct 25, 17, 12:27:38 PM »
Writer: Rated Em
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

AHAHAHA. reid didn't tell me no. guess who's gonna go crazy!

Offline Bowie

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Bowie

    • Posts

      452

    • Lost Scion

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #14 on: Oct 25, 17, 01:22:24 PM »
Writer: Rated Em
Snowfall Tier: 30,000

AHAHAHA. reid didn't tell me no. guess who's gonna go crazy!

Is this 20 or 35? There's no 30,000 tier.


Offline Starling

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Starling

    • Posts

      148

    • But who's counting?

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #15 on: Oct 25, 17, 02:13:50 PM »
Writer: Starling
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Offline Rated Em

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Rated Em

    • Posts

      185

    • rated em for naughtiness

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #16 on: Oct 25, 17, 02:55:16 PM »
Is this 20 or 35? There's no 30,000 tier.
i fixed my goof, >__>. 35k go.

Online Kenna

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Kenna

    • Posts

      834

    • The Lost Child

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #17 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:25:47 PM »
Writer: Kenna
Snowfall Tier: 5,000



Offline Vivian

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Vivian

    • Posts

      926

    • the wordeater, the post nibbler, the plot addict

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #18 on: Oct 26, 17, 01:33:51 AM »
Writer:  Vivian
Snowfall Tier:  35K

Well, if anything will get me to write, I guess this is it. 
resident sillybeast-dragon hybrid
 “ that which is essential, is invisible to the eye ”










 

Offline Haloriel

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Haloriel

    • Posts

      283

    • Perfervid Romanticist

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #19 on: Oct 26, 17, 06:24:45 AM »
Huuuuuuuuuuuuuuh. LETS DO THIS LIGHT. I owe enough posts anyway. -cough wheeze-

Writer: Haloriel
Snowfall Tier: 10K
"The difference between true nobility and false is this. One is gold put to the use of paving stones. The other is tin polished to ape a service of silver. Both are cruel."
♪ Writer's Tracker | A Midnight Dreaming Rose ♪

Offline Dany

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      Dany

    • Posts

      858

    • I knit, I cook, I sew, I fucking destroy people

    • View Profile
    • Dany's Wiki Page
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #20 on: Oct 26, 17, 05:03:06 PM »
Writer: Dany
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Offline Idariel

  • Player Account
    • production
    • council
    • OOC

      Idariel

    • Posts

      685

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #21 on: Oct 26, 17, 09:45:51 PM »

Writer: Idariel
Snowfall Tier: 10,000





Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #22 on: Oct 27, 17, 11:34:54 AM »
Pledges have been locked in to this point.

Signups will remain open until October 31st.

Offline Lochlan

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      Lochlan

    • Posts

      20

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #23 on: Oct 27, 17, 02:13:08 PM »
Writer: Lochlan
Snowfall Tier 15,000

Three peeps. 15,000. Lets do this.

Offline Isa

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Isa

    • Posts

      30

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #24 on: Oct 29, 17, 11:07:46 AM »
Writer: Isa
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

We do dis.

Offline Slivurr

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Slivurr

    • Posts

      62

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #25 on: Oct 29, 17, 04:04:48 PM »
Writer: Slivurr
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

#noregrets

Offline Myst

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      Myst

    • Posts

      40

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #26 on: Oct 29, 17, 10:22:39 PM »
Writer: Myst
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #27 on: Oct 31, 17, 08:50:29 AM »
Pledges have been locked in up to this point.

Today's the last day to sign up for the November round of Snowfall!


  • Lene - 20,000
  • Erica - 20,000
  • DragonGirl - 20,000
  • halyonix - 10,000
  • tenkou - 20,000
  • Bowie - 35,000
  • Petrichor - 35,000
  • Phedre - 35,000
  • Kellee - 5,000
  • Gavin - 35,000
  • Dash - 35,000
  • Reid - 20,000
  • Rated Em - 35,000
  • Starling - 35,000
  • Kenna - 5,000
  • Vivian - 35,000
  • Haloriel - 10,000
  • Dany - 35,000
  • Idariel - 10,000
  • Lochlan - 15,000
  • Isa - 20,000
  • Slivurr - 35,000
  • Myst - 5,000
  • phinn - 20,000
  • Caryn - 5,000
  • Jamie - 10,000

Offline Caryn

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Caryn

    • Posts

      498

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #28 on: Nov 01, 17, 05:29:13 AM »
Writer: Caryn
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Could I squeak this in a little late? I meant to do it yesterday, but came home from work and proceeded to sleep straight through the next 10 or so hours.




Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #29 on: Nov 08, 17, 12:14:00 PM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Week One Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie350001527219728
Caryn500016643336
Dany3500046834532
Dash350001246622534
DragonGirl20000671413286
Erica20000142395761
Gavin35000254509550
Haloriel1000010971Goal Met!
halyonix1000046225378
Idariel1000051184882
Isa20000153304670
Jamie100006759325
Kellee500005000
Kenna50007244276
Lene20000139956005
Lochlan15000137031297
Myst500005000
Petrichor35000639428606
Phedre35000751727483
phinneas20000133346666
RatedEm350001162023380
Reid20000814111859
Slivurr35000545629544
Starling350001277322227
tenkou20000129478141
Vivian3500090524095

Great start, writers! Three weeks left to go in November's contest!

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #30 on: Nov 14, 17, 11:52:14 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Week Two Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie35000268198181
Caryn500020532947
Dany3500046834532
Dash350002201412986
DragonGirl2000035240Goal Met!
Erica2000024167Goal Met!
Gavin3500036973Goal Met!
Haloriel1000014452Goal Met!
halyonix1000012305Goal Met!
Idariel1000011297Goal Met!
Isa2000023489Goal Met!
Jamie100006759325
Kellee500005000
Kenna500038731127
Lene2000030860Goal Met!
Lochlan1500020868Goal Met!
Myst500013283672
Petrichor35000912125879
Phedre350001771617284
phinneas2000028506Goal Met!
RatedEm350001887016130
Reid20000155574443
Slivurr35000815626844
Starling350002071714293
tenkou2000020949Goal Met!
Vivian35000258632414



Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #31 on: Nov 22, 17, 08:38:38 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Week Three Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie3500038953Goal Met!
Caryn500020532947
Dany35000105133949
Dash3500039812Goal Met!
DragonGirl2000049751Goal Met!
Erica2000036853Goal Met!
Gavin3500053672Goal Met!
Haloriel1000022905Goal Met!
halyonix1000014757Goal Met!
Idariel1000025262Goal Met!
Isa2000026019Goal Met!
Jamie100006759325
Kellee500005000
Kenna50007506Goal Met!
Lene2000036076Goal Met!
Lochlan1500024097Goal Met!
Myst500032321768
Petrichor350001468820312
Phedre3500041902Goal Met!
phinneas2000043164Goal Met!
RatedEm35000327192281
Reid2000022542Goal Met!
Slivurr35000966225338
Starling35000261818819
tenkou2000029713Goal Met!
Vivian35000899026010


A little over a week left! We're in the home stretch!


Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #32 on: Nov 27, 17, 12:23:01 PM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Home Stretch Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie3500045426Goal Met!
Caryn500028532147
Dany35000271332287
Dash3500049730Goal Met!
DragonGirl2000055163Goal Met!
Erica2000042009Goal Met!
Gavin3500063257Goal Met!
Haloriel1000037962Goal Met!
halyonix1000018756Goal Met!
Idariel1000035374Goal Met!
Isa2000026678Goal Met!
Jamie1000011288872
Kellee500005000
Kenna50008832Goal Met!
Lene2000037705Goal Met!
Lochlan1500024097Goal Met!
Myst50004064936
Petrichor350001732317677
Phedre3500050971Goal Met!
phinneas2000054705Goal Met!
RatedEm3500041451Goal Met!
Reid2000033763Goal Met!
Slivurr350001068124319
Starling35000267938207
tenkou2000029713Goal Met!
Vivian350001621018790


November's contest ends Thursday. It's not too late to get those words in!


Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,464

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #33 on: Dec 01, 17, 08:38:54 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Final Counts!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie3500052931Goal Met!
Caryn500032591741
Dany35000440130599
Dash3500052582Goal Met!
DragonGirl2000061257Goal Met!
Erica2000050422Goal Met!
Gavin3500069739Goal Met!
Haloriel1000044575Goal Met!
halyonix1000025119Goal Met!
Idariel1000044673Goal Met!
Isa2000032117Goal Met!
Jamie1000011288872
Kellee500005000
Kenna500012028Goal Met!
Lene2000041539Goal Met!
Lochlan1500027807Goal Met!
Myst50005129Goal Met!
Petrichor350002208412916
Phedre3500059419Goal Met!
phinneas2000061333Goal Met!
RatedEm3500049660Goal Met!
Reid2000038243Goal Met!
Slivurr350001095724043
Starling3500035649Goal Met!
tenkou2000029713Goal Met!
Vivian3500036489Goal Met!


FANTASTIC turnout for November's event! Congrats to everyone for a great month of writing!

Here are the winners of November's Snowfall Event:
Bowie
Dash
DragonGirl
Erica
Haloriel
halyonix
Idariel
Isa
Kenna
Lene
Lochlan
Myst
Phedre
phinneas
RatedEm
Reid
Starling
tenkou
Vivian


..with a special congrats to GAVIN, who dominated the month with a whopping 69,739 words written!

Well done, everyone!