collapse

* Welcome!

* Important Links

* Chat Box

Guest Friendly. No advertising please.

* BR Councils

* COTM and TOTM

* Affliates

Affiliate with Us

Blood Rites RPG

Listed At

RPG Directory Nerd Listings

Our Affiliates

Spiraling
The Games Maelstrom Into The Abyss
Forever Night

* Credits

RSS Feed  Facebook  Tumblr    E-Mail

Canon: © Anne Bishop
Board's Plot: Blood Rites
Points Scheme: Mother Night
Ratio System: Blood Rites

Blood Rites best viewed in Firefox.
Established February 2010
by Jamie, Gina & Bowie.


* Welcome Guests

You are currently viewing our forum as a Guest. While you can see all we do, you can't participate. Please think about joining, we love new players. Click Here for more information.


Author Topic: Snowfall Challenge: November  (Read 515 times)

Description:

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,211

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Snowfall Challenge: November
« on: Oct 25, 17, 08:22:37 AM »




Snowfall Challenge



November 2017
Are you ready for SNOWFALL?!
Welcome, vets and n00bs alike! The yearly Blood Rites Snowfall Challenge is a chance for our writers to challenge themselves and their writing output. For each of the months of November, December, and January, writers are invited to pick one of the word count tiers listed below. At the end of each month, word counts from each writer's in-game posts are tallied up. Writers who meet or exceed the goal they selected at the start of the month are deemed WINNERS and will receive a points bonus, bragging rights, and some suh-weet signature bling!

Before the start of each month you'll have several days to declare what your tier goal is for the month. Consider carefully, because you can't change your choice once it's declared! Writers who successfully meet their goals for the every month of the event will receive special bragging rights and some extra-rad bling.

Snowfall Tiers
___________________________
5,000  words - 200 Points & Bling
10,000 words - 300 points & Bling
15,000 words - 400 points & Bling
20,000 words - 500 points & Bling
35,000 words - 600 points & Bling

To participate: Reply to this thread using the following form to declare your Snowfall tier.

Code: [Select]
[b]Writer:[/b]
[b]Snowfall Tier:[/b]

Please note that this year, character applications will not count towards word counts.
Only in-character posts will count towards your Snowfall totals!

You must declare your intent to participate in the November Snowfall Challenge before November 1st

November
Participant Pledges
  • Lene - 20,000
  • Erica - 20,000
  • DragonGirl - 20,000
  • halyonix - 10,000
  • tenkou - 20,000
  • Bowie - 35,000
  • Petrichor - 35,000
  • Phedre - 35,000
  • Kellee - 5,000
  • Gavin - 35,000
  • Dash - 35,000
  • Reid - 20,000
  • Rated Em - 35,000
  • Starling - 35,000
  • Kenna - 5,000
  • Vivian - 35,000
  • Haloriel - 10,000
  • Dany - 35,000
  • Idariel - 10,000
  • Lochlan - 15,000
  • Isa - 20,000
  • Slivurr - 35,000
  • Myst - 5,000
  • phinn - 20,000
  • Caryn - 5,000
  • Jamie - 10,000


Any questions, comments or concerns can be directed to: hbc@bloodrites.net

Offline Lene

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Lene

    • Posts

      2,334

    • Queen of Western Mass

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #1 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:30:00 AM »
Writer: Lene
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Gonna start off conservative for the first month :)




Offline Erica

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Erica

    • Posts

      155

    • Kraheera

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #2 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:39:17 AM »
Code: [Select]
Writer: Erica
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Should be a good warm up

Offline DragonGirl

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      DragonGirl

    • Posts

      30

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #3 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:40:03 AM »
Writer: DragonGirl
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Let's do this!

Offline halyonix

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      halyonix

    • Posts

      381

    • The Black Gryphon

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #4 on: Oct 25, 17, 08:54:45 AM »
Writer: halyonix
Snowfall Tier: 10k

Online tenkou

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      tenkou

    • Posts

      241

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #5 on: Oct 25, 17, 09:08:52 AM »
Writer: Tenkou
Snowfall Tier: 20,000


Updated to reflect new word count... Because we are going to go big or go home this Winter.

Offline Bowie

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Bowie

    • Posts

      398

    • Lost Scion

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #6 on: Oct 25, 17, 09:39:21 AM »
Let's be ridiculous.

Writer: Bowie
Snowfall Tier: 35,000


Offline Petrichor

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Petrichor

    • Posts

      1,808

    • hipster wednesday addams

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #7 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:17:29 AM »
Writer: Petri
Snowfall Tier: 35k

I'm a masochist.




Offline Phedre

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Phedre

    • Posts

      3,613

    • Tastes like sin

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #8 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:35:15 AM »
Writer: Phedre
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

What Bowie and Petri said.
Discord: Phedre#7147
Phe's Characters!



Offline Kellee

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Kellee

    • Posts

      347

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #9 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:37:32 AM »
Writer: Kellee
Snowfall Tier: 5,000



AIM: Phigam179 | Email/Gtalk: kdmassey2@gmail.com

Offline Gavin

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Gavin

    • Posts

      620

    • Down since day one.

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #10 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:48:11 AM »
Writer: Gavin
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Let's do it!

Offline Dash

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      Dash

    • Posts

      4,253

    • RP Drug Dealer

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #11 on: Oct 25, 17, 11:39:21 AM »
Writer: Dash
Snowfall Tier: 35,000


gmail: tiboctavian@bloodrites.net    aim: rakalsigurd 

Tracker







Online Reid

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Reid

    • Posts

      1,490

    • (x-files theme)

    • View Profile
    • allons-y!!
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #12 on: Oct 25, 17, 11:45:28 AM »
Writer: Reid
Snowfall Tier: 20,000





Online Rated Em

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Rated Em

    • Posts

      110

    • rated em for naughtiness

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #13 on: Oct 25, 17, 12:27:38 PM »
Writer: Rated Em
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

AHAHAHA. reid didn't tell me no. guess who's gonna go crazy!

Offline Bowie

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Bowie

    • Posts

      398

    • Lost Scion

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #14 on: Oct 25, 17, 01:22:24 PM »
Writer: Rated Em
Snowfall Tier: 30,000

AHAHAHA. reid didn't tell me no. guess who's gonna go crazy!

Is this 20 or 35? There's no 30,000 tier.


Offline Starling

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Starling

    • Posts

      122

    • Sounds wicked. Can I go first?

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #15 on: Oct 25, 17, 02:13:50 PM »
Writer: Starling
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Online Rated Em

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Rated Em

    • Posts

      110

    • rated em for naughtiness

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #16 on: Oct 25, 17, 02:55:16 PM »
Is this 20 or 35? There's no 30,000 tier.
i fixed my goof, >__>. 35k go.

Online Kenna

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Kenna

    • Posts

      809

    • The Lost Child

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #17 on: Oct 25, 17, 10:25:47 PM »
Writer: Kenna
Snowfall Tier: 5,000



Offline Vivian

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Vivian

    • Posts

      913

    • the wordeater, the post nibbler, the plot addict

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #18 on: Oct 26, 17, 01:33:51 AM »
Writer:  Vivian
Snowfall Tier:  35K

Well, if anything will get me to write, I guess this is it. 
resident sillybeast-dragon hybrid
 “ that which is essential, is invisible to the eye ”












 

Offline Haloriel

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Haloriel

    • Posts

      230

    • Perfervid Romanticist

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #19 on: Oct 26, 17, 06:24:45 AM »
Huuuuuuuuuuuuuuh. LETS DO THIS LIGHT. I owe enough posts anyway. -cough wheeze-

Writer: Haloriel
Snowfall Tier: 10K
"The difference between true nobility and false is this. One is gold put to the use of paving stones. The other is tin polished to ape a service of silver. Both are cruel."
♪ Writer's Tracker | A Midnight Dreaming Rose ♪

Offline Dany

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      Dany

    • Posts

      846

    • I knit, I cook, I sew, I fucking destroy people

    • View Profile
    • Dany's Wiki Page
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #20 on: Oct 26, 17, 05:03:06 PM »
Writer: Dany
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

Offline Idariel

  • Player Account
    • production
    • council
    • OOC

      Idariel

    • Posts

      649

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #21 on: Oct 26, 17, 09:45:51 PM »

Writer: Idariel
Snowfall Tier: 10,000





Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,211

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #22 on: Oct 27, 17, 11:34:54 AM »
Pledges have been locked in to this point.

Signups will remain open until October 31st.

Online Lochlan

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      Lochlan

    • Posts

      15

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #23 on: Oct 27, 17, 02:13:08 PM »
Writer: Lochlan
Snowfall Tier 15,000

Three peeps. 15,000. Lets do this.

Offline Isa

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Isa

    • Posts

      15

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #24 on: Oct 29, 17, 11:07:46 AM »
Writer: Isa
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

We do dis.

Offline Slivurr

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Slivurr

    • Posts

      62

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #25 on: Oct 29, 17, 04:04:48 PM »
Writer: Slivurr
Snowfall Tier: 35,000

#noregrets

Offline Myst

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      Myst

    • Posts

      28

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #26 on: Oct 29, 17, 10:22:39 PM »
Writer: Myst
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,211

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #27 on: Oct 31, 17, 08:50:29 AM »
Pledges have been locked in up to this point.

Today's the last day to sign up for the November round of Snowfall!

Offline Caryn

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Caryn

    • Posts

      486

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #28 on: Nov 01, 17, 05:29:13 AM »
Writer: Caryn
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Could I squeak this in a little late? I meant to do it yesterday, but came home from work and proceeded to sleep straight through the next 10 or so hours.




Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,211

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #29 on: Nov 08, 17, 12:14:00 PM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Week One Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie350001527219728
Caryn500016643336
Dany3500046834532
Dash350001246622534
DragonGirl20000671413286
Erica20000142395761
Gavin35000254509550
Haloriel1000010971Goal Met!
halyonix1000046225378
Idariel1000051184882
Isa20000153304670
Jamie100006759325
Kellee500005000
Kenna50007244276
Lene20000139956005
Lochlan15000137031297
Myst500005000
Petrichor35000639428606
Phedre35000751727483
phinneas20000133346666
RatedEm350001162023380
Reid20000814111859
Slivurr35000545629544
Starling350001277322227
tenkou20000129478141
Vivian3500090524095

Great start, writers! Three weeks left to go in November's contest!

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,211

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: November
« Reply #30 on: Nov 14, 17, 11:52:14 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


November Week Two Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Bowie35000268198181
Caryn500020532947
Dany3500046834532
Dash350002201412986
DragonGirl2000035240Goal Met!
Erica2000024167Goal Met!
Gavin3500036973Goal Met!
Haloriel1000014452Goal Met!
halyonix1000012305Goal Met!
Idariel1000011297Goal Met!
Isa2000023489Goal Met!
Jamie100006759325
Kellee500005000
Kenna500038731127
Lene2000030860Goal Met!
Lochlan1500020868Goal Met!
Myst500013283672
Petrichor35000912125879
Phedre350001771617284
phinneas2000028506Goal Met!
RatedEm350001887016130
Reid20000155574443
Slivurr35000815626844
Starling350002071714293
tenkou2000020949Goal Met!
Vivian35000258632414