collapse

* Welcome!

CLICK HERE if you're interested in joining, or if you'd just like a little more info about Blood Rites.

News
« Production Council is Hiring!
« Newbie Raffle Results
« Superlative Voting
« Superlative Love Letters
« Winter Icon Winner
« December otM Winners
« Vote for RL Jewels!
« December otM Voting
« January otM Noms
« Winter Icon Contest
« Member Anniversaries
« Superlative Noms Reminder
« Flash Auctions are Running
« Tenured HBC Perk
« Nov otM Winners
« Silent Auction is open!
« Vote for Nov Awards
« November Snowfall Results
« October otM Winners
« HBC Addition
« Vote for Oct otMs!
« BR Secret Santa Sign Ups
« Thanksgiving Shop is open!
« Nov. CotM & TotM Noms
« Nov. Snowfall Signups
« 2017/2018 Winter of Writers
« A note on Family Rolls
« Sept CotM & TotM Winners
« Fall Icon Results
« Fall Icon Vote
« August's CotM & TotM Winners
« July otMs Results
« June otM Winners
« Summer Icon Results
« Double Writing Points in July
« Summer Icon Vote!
« Chaillot Petition Results
« Mid-year Superlative Noms
« May's otM Results
« LOA Reformatting
« Word Garden starts June 1st
« Graphic Shop Update
« April's CotM & TotM Winners
« March CotM Winners!
« Vote for the Spring Icon
« Feb CotM/TotM Winners!
« New Territory Summary Page
« Tacea is Soft Closed
« January otM Winners
« Blood Rites' 7th Anniversary
« Advancing Character Ages
« Dual Caste Female petitions
« 2016 Superlative Results!
« Legacy Awards
« 2016 Superlative Love Letters
« Craft Descriptions Event
« Disallowing "Underage" Characters
« Revamp of Craft Article
« New NPC Registration Process
« The Value of Jewels

Winter, 192 Years after the Purge

* Important Links

* Chat Box

Guest Friendly. No advertising please.

* BR Councils

* COTM and TOTM

* Affliates

Affiliate with Us

Blood Rites RPG

Listed At

RPG Directory Nerd Listings

Our Affiliates

Spiraling
The Games Maelstrom Into The Abyss
Forever Night

* Credits

RSS Feed  Facebook  Tumblr    E-Mail

Canon: © Anne Bishop
Board's Plot: Blood Rites
Points Scheme: Mother Night
Ratio System: Blood Rites

Blood Rites best viewed in Firefox.
Established February 2010
by Jamie, Gina & Bowie.


* Welcome Guests

You are currently viewing our forum as a Guest. While you can see all we do, you can't participate. Please think about joining, we love new players. Click Here for more information.


Author Topic: Snowfall Challenge: January  (Read 295 times)

Description:

Offline Dash

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      Dash

    • Posts

      4,815

    • RP Drug Dealer

    • View Profile
Snowfall Challenge: January
« on: Dec 26, 17, 01:21:42 PM »




Snowfall Challenge



January 2018
Let the SNOW FALL!
Welcome, vets and n00bs alike! The yearly Blood Rites Snowfall Challenge is a chance for our writers to challenge themselves and their writing output. For each of the months of November, December, and January, writers are invited to pick one of the word count tiers listed below. At the end of each month, word counts from each writer's in-game posts are tallied up. Writers who meet or exceed the goal they selected at the start of the month are deemed WINNERS and will receive a points bonus, bragging rights, and some suh-weet signature bling!

Before the start of each month you'll have several days to declare what your tier goal is for the month. Consider carefully, because you can't change your choice once it's declared! Writers who successfully meet their goals for the every month of the event will receive special bragging rights and some extra-rad bling.

Snowfall Tiers
___________________________
5,000  words - 200 Points & Bling
10,000 words - 300 points & Bling
15,000 words - 400 points & Bling
20,000 words - 500 points & Bling
35,000 words - 600 points & Bling

To participate: Reply to this thread using the following form to declare your Snowfall tier.

Code: [Select]
[b]Writer:[/b]
[b]Snowfall Tier:[/b]

Please note that this year, character applications will not count towards word counts.
Only in-character posts will count towards your Snowfall totals!

You must declare your intent to participate in the January Snowfall Challenge before January 1st

January
Participant Pledges
  • Dash - 20,000
  • phinn - 20,000
  • halyonix - 20,000
  • Reid - 20,000
  • Gavin - 20,000
  • Idariel - 20,000
  • Sol - 15,000
  • Haloriel - 20,000
  • Erica - 35,000
  • Dany - 15,000
  • WrenStar - 20,000
  • RatedEm - 35,000
  • Leez - 15,000
  • Myst - 5,000
  • Starling - 35,000
  • Jamie - 5,000
  • Phedre - 35,000
  • DragonGirl - 10,000
  • Bowie - 20,000
  • Kenna - 10,000
  • Isa - 20,000
  • Selene - 5,000
  • Beka - 5,000
  • Lene - 20,000


Any questions, comments or concerns can be directed to: hbc@bloodrites.net
Email: Dash@Bloodrites.net   Discord: Dash#6159

Tracker







Offline Dash

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      Dash

    • Posts

      4,815

    • RP Drug Dealer

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #1 on: Dec 26, 17, 01:21:55 PM »
20k
Email: Dash@Bloodrites.net   Discord: Dash#6159

Tracker







Offline halyonix

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      halyonix

    • Posts

      465

    • The Black Gryphon

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #2 on: Dec 26, 17, 01:24:07 PM »
Writer: halyonix
Snowfall Tier: 20k
i have loved the stars too fondly to be fearful of the night





writer tracker

Offline Reid

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Reid

    • Posts

      1,594

    • I DONT KNOW WHAT IS HAPPENING AND I AM AFRAID

    • View Profile
    • portfolio
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #3 on: Dec 26, 17, 01:48:44 PM »
Writer: Reid
Snowfall Tier: 20k



Offline Gavin

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Gavin

    • Posts

      812

    • Don’t die...unless it’s epic.

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #4 on: Dec 26, 17, 01:57:21 PM »
Writer: Gavin
Snowfall Tier: 20,000

Offline Idariel

  • Player Account
    • production
    • council
    • OOC

      Idariel

    • Posts

      705

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #5 on: Dec 26, 17, 02:27:12 PM »

Writer: Idariel
Snowfall Tier: 20,000





Offline Sol

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Sol

    • Posts

      37

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #6 on: Dec 26, 17, 02:39:28 PM »
Writer: Sol
Snowfall Tier: 15,000

Offline Haloriel

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Haloriel

    • Posts

      305

    • Perfervid Romanticist

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #7 on: Dec 26, 17, 03:55:03 PM »
Writer: Haloriel
Snowfall Tier: 20,000.
"The difference between true nobility and false is this. One is gold put to the use of paving stones. The other is tin polished to ape a service of silver. Both are cruel."
♪ Writer's Tracker | A Midnight Dreaming Rose ♪


Offline Erica

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Erica

    • Posts

      217

    • Kraheera

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #8 on: Dec 26, 17, 04:05:18 PM »
Writer: Erica
Snowfall Tier: 35,000 (or 50K, if some are up for the challenge.  Mwawhahaha)

Offline Dany

  • Player Account
    • welcome
    • council
    • OOC

      Dany

    • Posts

      879

    • I knit, I cook, I sew, I fucking destroy people

    • View Profile
    • Dany's Wiki Page
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #9 on: Dec 26, 17, 07:42:56 PM »
Writer: Dany
Snowfall Tier: 15,000

Offline WrenStar

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      WrenStar

    • Posts

      181

    • We were born to make History <3

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #10 on: Dec 26, 17, 08:37:32 PM »
Writer: Wrenstar
Snowfall Tier: 20k

Offline Rated Em

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Rated Em

    • Posts

      270

    • rated em for naughtiness

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #11 on: Dec 26, 17, 09:38:41 PM »
Writer: Rated Em
Snowfall Tier: 35k

Offline Leez

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Leez

    • Posts

      93

    • Yikes.

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #12 on: Dec 27, 17, 12:05:38 AM »
Writer: Leez
Snowfall Tier: 15k


Offline Myst

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Myst

    • Posts

      44

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #13 on: Dec 27, 17, 12:59:40 AM »
Writer: Myst
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Offline Starling

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Starling

    • Posts

      174

    • But who's counting?

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #14 on: Dec 27, 17, 04:34:29 AM »
Writer: Starling
Snowfall Tier: 35k

Offline Jamie

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      Jamie

    • Posts

      17,559

    • cute! but psycho... but cute!

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #15 on: Dec 27, 17, 05:47:35 AM »
Writer: Jamie
Snowfall Tier: 5,000










Please contact me via Email - not PM! <3 | GMT Time Zone
-aim/email/gchat- jamie@bloodrites.net

Offline Phedre

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Phedre

    • Posts

      3,703

    • Tastes like sin

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #16 on: Dec 27, 17, 09:53:21 AM »
Writer: Phedre
Snowfall Tier: 35k
Discord: Phedre#7147
Phe's Characters!



Offline DragonGirl

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      DragonGirl

    • Posts

      108

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #17 on: Dec 27, 17, 11:27:51 PM »
Writer: DragonGirl
Snowfall Tier: 10,000

Will be on LOA for half the month, but should be able to make it!


Offline Bowie

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Bowie

    • Posts

      497

    • Lost Scion

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #18 on: Dec 29, 17, 05:25:28 PM »
20k


Offline Kenna

  • Player Account
    • plot
    • council
    • OOC

      Kenna

    • Posts

      856

    • The Lost Child

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #19 on: Dec 29, 17, 06:06:51 PM »
10k




Offline Isa

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Isa

    • Posts

      43

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #20 on: Dec 29, 17, 09:34:46 PM »
Code: [Select]
Writer:Isa
Snowfall Tier:20K

Offline Selene

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Selene

    • Posts

      276

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #21 on: Dec 30, 17, 07:24:30 PM »
Writer: Selene
Snowfall Tier: 5,000




Offline Beka

  • Player Account
    • OOC

      Beka

    • Posts

      14

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #22 on: Dec 30, 17, 07:41:34 PM »
Writer: Beka
Snowfall Tier: 5,000

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,767

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #23 on: Jan 01, 18, 11:22:15 AM »
January pledges are locked in! Go forth and write, minions!

Offline Lene

  • Player Account
    • player
    • account
    • OOC

      Lene

    • Posts

      2,434

    • Queen of Western Mass

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #24 on: Jan 01, 18, 11:59:25 AM »
Writer: Lene
Snowfall Tier: 20000


Shooot please let me still get this in!!!!




Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,767

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #25 on: Jan 01, 18, 12:01:37 PM »
Writer: Lene
Snowfall Tier: 20000


Shooot please let me still get this in!!!!

k.

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,767

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #26 on: Jan 10, 18, 09:24:13 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


January Week One Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Beka50005434457
Bowie20000831011690
Dany15000207312927
Dash20000967710323
DragonGirl1000032276773
Erica350001945015550
Gavin20000100559945
Haloriel2000020452Goal Met!
halyonix20000520014800
Idariel20000289617104
Isa20000753212468
Jamie500005000
Kenna1000026787322
Leez15000294512055
Lene20000427815722
Myst50003344666
Phedre350001010724893
phinneas20000118798121
RatedEm350001331221688
Reid20000648413516
Selene500023862614
Sol1500019340Goal Met!
Starling35000434230658
WrenStar20000994810052

A great first week! Keep it up, writers!

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,767

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #27 on: Jan 17, 18, 10:34:04 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


January Mid-Month Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Beka50005434457
Bowie20000893711063
Dany15000299812002
Dash20000164353565
DragonGirl1000013221Goal Met!
Erica35000320582942
Gavin20000186701330
Haloriel2000020452Goal Met!
halyonix20000132256775
Idariel20000289617104
Isa20000134556545
Jamie500005000
Kenna1000064943506
Leez1500072527748
Lene20000967210328
Myst50003344666
Phedre350001242822572
phinneas20000158814119
RatedEm350001698818012
Reid20000183181682
Selene500027132287
Sol1500026563Goal Met!
Starling35000670428296
WrenStar20000183071693

Nice job, writers!

Offline phinneas

  • Administrator
    • highBlood
    • council
    • OOC

      phinneas

    • Posts

      5,767

    • Tower, this is Ghost Rider requesting a flyby...

    • View Profile
Re: Snowfall Challenge: January
« Reply #28 on: Jan 23, 18, 11:58:48 AM »




Snowfall Challenge


January Final Week Update!
PlayerGoalCurrent CountLeft to go
Beka500019533047
Bowie20000173262674
Dany15000299812002
Dash2000023713Goal Met!
DragonGirl1000013221Goal Met!
Erica3500037063Goal Met!
Gavin2000026062Goal Met!
Haloriel2000020452Goal Met!
halyonix2000019183817
Idariel20000289617104
Isa20000182231777
Jamie500015233477
Kenna1000087651235
Leez1500097245276
Lene20000177452255
Myst500017223278
Phedre350001736217638
phinneas2000020068Goal Met!
RatedEm35000268928108
Reid2000026730Goal Met!
Selene50004330670
Sol1500028807Goal Met!
Starling350001252722473
WrenStar2000021796Goal Met!

We're in the home stretch!